Cold Pressed Carrot Seed Oil
CTFA Name: Carrot Seed Oil
INCI Name: Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil (Carrot Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN:
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Amber to green liquid; delightful slightly earthy aroma
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Virgin Cold Pressed Carrot Seed Oil is not the same as Carrot Seed Essential Oil. Both have spectacular skincare benefits, but one is an essential oil and one is a cold pressed carrier oil.
Cold Pressed Carrot Seed oil has tremendous skincare benefits. Naturally high in antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, Cold Pressed Carrot Seed Oil can be used by any skin type with great results and no reactivity. Cold Pressed Carrot Seed Oil has been said to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, help tighten the skin by increasing natural cell turnover, help to reduce hyperpigmentation, and help to protect against UV rays and environmental pollutants.
Virgin Carrot Seed Oil can help to increase brightness and hydration of the skin. Cold Pressed Carrot Seed Oil is high in beta carotene, vitamins a, b, c, d and e, and has high levels of natural essential fatty acids.
Vitamin A works to help promote cell turnover and works as a natural, gentle exfoliant.
Vitamin B works in both hair and skin to soften skin, reduce hyperpigmentation, and softening the skin.
Vitamin C works as a natural skin brightener and helps to boost natural collagen production.
Vitamin D helps to prevent issues such as acneic skin, breakouts, eczema and psoriasis.
Vitamin E works as a humectant in the skin, leaving it soft and more hydrated.
Just as Cold Pressed Buriti Oil is high in natural beta carotene, so is Carrot Seed Oil (Buriti is 5x stronger, but they both impart the benefits). Beta carotene helps to protect skin and hair from UV rays, helps to make the skin brighter and more clear, and helps to reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation.
Cold Pressed Carrot Seed oil does the same for hair as it does for skin! You can incorporate both the cold pressed and the essential oil version into your shampoos, conditioners, hair oils, scalp masks and more and double up on your carotenoid benefits! Carrot Seed Oil helps to strengthen and soften hair, along with protecting it from environmental pollutants.
Virgin Cold Pressed Carrot Seed Oil is sold in 1oz amber glass bottles with a dropper, 4-ounce amber glass, 8-ounce amber glass, 16-ounce amber glass, half-gallon, 1- gallon, 5-gallon sizes and 55+gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.