CTFA Name: Olive Oil
INCI Name : Olea Europaea (Pomace Olive Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Italy or Spain
Certificates: Kosher, non-GMO
Pomace Olive Oil is the last pressing of the olives, which leaves a very clean, very concentrated olive oil. Pomace olive oil does not have the olive smell like extra virgin olive oil, and it can be light yellow to dark green in color. Pomace olive is an excellent choice if you are looking for all the health and skin benefits of olive, but do not want the olive smell to compromise your scents.
Pomace olive oil is the most common olive oil used for making cold-processed soap. This is a great, very stable olive oil that blends well with our coconut 76, RSPO palm and caustic soda. This is a very traditional blend for soap bars. Once you perfect this base, then you can start adding in some specialty ingredients like our shea butter, mango butter, cocoa butter and essential oils. Or maybe make a bright bar with our tangerine butter!
Pomace Olive Oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, 5-gallon and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.