Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaf
Country of Origin: India
INCI Name: Ocimum Sanctum
Benefits: anti-depressant, adaptogen, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, stress reduction, anti-anxiety
Holy Basil, also known as Tulsi, and has been used for thousands of years for its therapeutic powers. Holy Basil/Tulsi has gained popularity for use in therapies to help with adrenal fatigue, hypothyroidism, blood sugar disorders and acne.
Holy Basil/Tulsi essential oil would get a great additive to a soap bar or skincare product designed to help battle acne. Holy Basil has a high amount of eugenol, the same active ingredient as clove essential oil, and is used to help combat many skin disorders. A study was completed in 2006 showing the acne fighting benefits of 3% holy basil oil in an oil based product, such as coconut oil, hazelnut oil or jojoba oil.
Holy Basil/Tulsi has been tested and proven to show beneficial in protecting the body and skin from the effects of radiation. Do you have a soap or skincare line that is dedicated to those suffering from or recovering from cancer treatments? Try including holy basil/tulsi essential oil into your blends to promote healthier skin.
Holy Basil/Tulsi can be used through aromatherapy to help relieve stress and reduce anxiety. This can be done both through topical applications, such as a roller perfume or solid perfume, or through a diffuser blend. I love to blend palo santo, holy basil and frankincense in the office. This blend also works well to help relieve headache symptoms.
Do not apply directly to skin. Most essential oils are not designed to be applied directly, rather they are designed to be mixed with a carrier oil such as our organic sunflower or organic jojoba oils. Always perform a small patch test when applying to skin.
Do not take internally unless you are licensed to apply them as such.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not mean to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.