SKU
97227
As low as $5.50

Ingredients/Tech Specs:
CTFA Name: Fractionated Coconut Oil
INCI Name : Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (MCT Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Malaysia

Certificates: Kosher

Fractioned coconut oil is also known as MCT oil. This is a liquid version of coconut oil, and is very commonly used in natural based lotions, creams, butters, soaps, CBD and THC tinctures, extracts, and edibles. Fractionated coconut oil is colorless and odorless. It is composed of medium chain triglycerides. There is no physical differences between any of our three versions of MCT, it all just depends on if you want organic and if you care that one is pure coconut or one is a palm/coconut blend.

We here at Shay have three different types of fractionated coconut/MCT for you.
97226- Conventional MCT/Fractionated Coconut Oil that is a Palm and Coconut blend
97228- 100% coconut derived MCT Fractionated Coconut Oil
97227- Organic 100% Coconut Sourced Fractionated Coconut Oil

The difference is that the conventional Fractionated Coconut/MCT 97226 can be sourced from either coconut or palm and is traditionally a blend of the two; it is also not certified organic. The 100% coconut sourced fractionated coconut oils are 100% coconut sourced, so no palm at all, and one is certified organic. If you are looking to create products that do not contain palm, then either of the 100% coconut sourced Fractionated Coconut Oils are what you need.

C of A for 97226 Palm/Coconut Blend

Parameter

Units

            Min

           Max

Saponification Value

mgKOH/g

325

345

Acid Value

mgKOH/g

0.1

Color

100

Peroxide Value

meq/kg

1

Hydroxyl Value

mgKOH/g

5

Refractive Index @20°C

1.44

1.452

Fatty Acid Composition

C:6:0- Caproic Acid

%

2

C:8:0- Caprylic Acid

%

50

65

C:10:0- Capric Acid

%

30

45

C:12:0- Lauric Acid

%

3

 

C of A for 100% Coconut Sourced:

Properties/Analysis

Result

Range/Limit

UOM

Test Method

Appearance at 20 degress C

Pass

Clear Oily Liquid

 

Visual

Color

Pass

Colorless to pale yellow

 

Visual

Specific Gravity (20 degress C)

0.9476

0.93 - 0.96

g/ml

USP 841

Refractive Index (20 degrees C)

1.4495

1.440 - 1.452

 

USP 831

Indentification A-
Saponification Value

336.8

310 - 360

mg KOH/g

USP 401

Unsaponifiable Matter

0.2

Max 0.5

%

USP 401

Water Determination,
Method 1

0.02

Max 0.2

%

USP 921

Acid Value

0.02

Max 0.2

mg KOH/g

USP 401

Iodine Value

0.1

Max 1.0

g l/100g

USP 401

Peroxide Value

0.1

Max 1.0

mEq/kg

USP 401

Hydroxyl Value

2.9

Max 10.0

mg KOH/g

USP 401

Ash

<0.01%

Max 0.1

%

USP 561

Viscosity (20 degrees C)

31

25 - 33

cP

USP 911

Alkaline Impurities

0

Max 0.15

mL 0.01N HCl

USP

Total C8:0 and C10:0

100

Min 95

Area %

UPS 401

Elemental Impurities

Pass

Conforms to the limits
in USP <232> *

 

UPS 233

Identification B-
Fatty Acid Composition

Pass

Meets Requirements

 

USP 401

Caproic Acid C6:0

0

Max 2.0

Area %

USP 401

Caprylic Acid C8:0

55.3

50 - 80

Area %

USP 401

Capric Acid C10:0

44

20 - 50

Area %

USP 401

Lauric Acid C12:0

0.7

Max 3.0

Area %

USP 401

Myristic Acid C14:0

0

Max 1.0

Area %

USP 401

 

Fractionated Coconut Oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, 5-gallon and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.

Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

 



newsletter button image glass corked bottles

NEWSLETTER

about us button images glass eye dropper

ABOUT US

55gl drums button image for small bulk orders

LARGE BULK PRICING 55GL +

Sign Up For Our Newsletter