CTFA Name: Citric Acid Anhydrous
INCI Name : Citric Acid
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Canada
Method of Extraction: Fermentation of raw material glucose syrup made of corn
Ingredient Composition: 100% Citric Acid
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known
Food Grade: Yes
Citric acid is not only an essential ingredient when creating soap bars and liquid soaps, but also an excellent exfoliator and skin brightening ingredient for a variety of skin care products and bath fizzies! Citric acid is a fine granule and can easily be measure and mixed into your formulas.
Citric acid is an excellent ingredient to combine with sodium bicarbonate and add to bath bombs, bath fizzies and bath soaks. Citric acid will create a slightly fizzing effect in the water, especially when used with sodium bicarbonate. You can play around with the quantities of each until you get the desired fizziness!
You can use citric acid to reduce the pH of your handmade soap bars or liquid soap.
When added to skin care products, like face masks and scrubs, citric acid acts as a natural anti-oxidant, fighting free radicals, works to lighten dark patches, like sun spots and age spots. Try creating a dry scrub and adding citric acid to boost the scrubbing effect and to help lighten the skin.
Please do some research on the use of citric acid in formulas as we cannot guide you on the process.
Citric acid is sold in 1-pound, 5-pounds, and 55-pound bags.
Storage: Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.