CTFA Name: Avocado Butter
INCI Name : Persea Gratissima (Avocado Oil), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Glycine Soja (Soy Oil- 0.1-0.4%)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Product is mixed in the USA- the Avocado oil is originally sourced from Chile, Guatemala, Mexico, New Zealand, Spain or South Africa
Certificates: California Prop 65, non-GMO
Method of Extraction:
Plant Part Used: Fruit
Ingredient Composition: Blend of Avocado Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known
Food Grade: No
Saponification Value: 175-200
Melting Point: 40-50°C
Avocado butter is a cream based delivery system for avocado oil into your soaps, lotions and creams. There is no such thing as “avocado butter” that isn’t made using some other base. Avocado is only extracted as an oil, so in order to create a cream base texture for your soaps, body butters, and body care products we have brought in Avocado Butter that is made using a hydrogenated butter base and avocado oil. This hydrogenated butter is just a high vortexed vegetable oil base that allows this butter to remain creamy.
Avocado oil is naturally a heavier oil, with high levels of emolliency. Avocado butter makes a great addition to natural body and face lotions, heavy creams, soaps and massage products. Try using avocado butter, beeswax, castor oil and peppermint to make a great lip balm!
Avocado butter will naturally vary from a light yellow to a heavy, dark green. This color variation is normal from batch to batch as it all depends on the color of the plant at the time of harvest.
Avocado butter is sold in 1 pound, 5-pound, and 5-gallon (55 pounds) sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.