CTFA Name: Apricot Kernel Oil
INCI Name : Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot Kernel Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Certificates: Kosher, non-GMO
Method of Extraction: Expeller Pressed
Plant Part Used: Seed
Ingredient Composition: 100% Apricot Kernel Oil
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known
Food Grade: Yes
Saponification Value: 175-185
Packaging: Gallons, Drums, Pails, Buckets
Description: Characteristic yellow to golden amber liquid; mild odor.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Apricot kernel oil--also known as apricot seed oil--is a light, amber colored oil made by cold-processing the pit of apricot fruits. Apricot Kernel oil is an excellent replacement for almond oil, if you are trying to stay clear of traditional nut oils. Apricot kernel oil is a natural source of vitamins E and K, and rich in natural anti-oxidants. Shay and Company is proud to be your premium apricot kernel oil supplier.
Apricot kernel oil is a highly moisturizing oil. It can be added to skin and hair treatments to increase moisture and help to repair damage. Think of adding apricot kernel oil to your next shampoo bar (using our melt-and-pour soaps, of course), hair oil, hair mask, face lotion, cuticle oil, or body butter. Products using apricot kernel oil are ideal for use on skin conditions such as eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis. For hair care products, apricot kernel oil has been said to help strengthen weak hair and promote a healthier scalp, leading to increased growth.
Apricot Kernel Oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, and 5-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Store apricot kernel oil in an air tight container in a dark location at cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend the shelf life of apricot seed oil.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.