CTFA Name: Tangerine Butter
INCI Name : Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Glycine Soja (Soy Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Certificates: non-GMO, Halal, Prop 65
Tangerine butter is a lovely, creamy butter blend and tangerine peel essential oil. This blend creates a fresh smelling, highly moisturizing butter base that will help to heal the skin and deliver all the aromatherapy benefits of lime essential oil.
Tangerine oil has many health benefits when applied topically. Tangerine butter is naturally high in anti-oxidants
Tangerine oil is known to help kill the bacteria that cause sepsis. Sepsis is caused by a skin-born bacteria, which causes severe inflammation, pain, reddening of wounds, immobility, hardening of joints, muscle cramps, convulsions, and fever. Tangerine essential oil contains compounds that attack and kill this specific bacteria. Tangerine butter would be an excellent base for a body cream or salve to help heal damaged skin and promote natural wound healing.
Another benefit of tangerine is increased blood circulation. Tangerine butter has a faint tangerine smell and all the botanical benefits of tangerine oil so consider adding tangerine butter to your next massage cream or anti-cellulite product. You could add stimulating blend of pink grapefruit and peppermint to enhance the circulation and flushing properties.
Tangerine butter is sold in 1 pound, 5-pound, and 5-gallon (40-pound) buckets. Please email us directly for orders over 5 40-pound buckets.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.