Organic Yarrow Oil Extract
CTFA Name: Organic Yarrow Oil
INCI Name: Achillea Millefolium (Organic Yarrow Dried Flowers) extracted into Helianthus Annuus (Organic Sunflower Oil)
Country of Origin: Bulgaria/USA
Packaging: Drums, Pails, Buckets
Description: Golden yellow liquid, oily, almost odorless. Characteristic bland taste.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Organic Yarrow dried herb has a lovely, clean, herbal aroma and when extracted into our Organic Sunflower Oil you get a slightly herbal aroma.
We do also carry dried Organic Yarrow Flowers if you are looking for just the dried plant material..
Yarrow extract can be used in a variety of skincare and hair care products. Organic Yarrow is said to have astringent properties when used in skincare products. This is an excellent attribute to have when formulating your facial line. If you want to make your own extracted oil, using our Dried Organic Yarrow in our Oregon-grown Hazelnut would double up your astringent properties! Hazelnut oil is considered an astringent-oil, meaning it helps tighten the pores without leaving them feeling heavy or oily. You could also use our Organic Witch Hazel to do an extraction and really ramp up that skin tightening.
Organic Yarrow extract has also been used in wound healing treatments due to its natural anti-inflammatory and soothing effects. This means organic yarrow is great for treatments focusing on eczema, rosacea, acne, sunburns, bug bites, and stressed skin.
Organic Yarrow is also excellent for the hair! If you’re branching out into shampoo and conditioner bars, make sure you add Organic Yarrow to your formulas. If you purchase the dried herbs you will need to extract it first, otherwise you can purchase the pre-extracted Yarrow Oil Extract.
Incorporating Organic Yarrow Oil into your hair care products has been said to help sooth scalp inflammation, encourage hair growth, remove scalp build-up and could even help prevent hair loss. You can add our Organic Yarrow Oil Extract directly into your shampoo or conditioner formulas, and you could incorporate it into a hair and scalp mask.
Hair and Scalp Mask- these are becoming very popular as people are more and more aware of the buildup that can happen from products used on our hair. Incorporating a Hair and Scalp Mask into your line is simple! Your base is bentonite clay, then you add your oil cleansers such as yarrow oil extract, organic black seed oil, organic moringa oil, organic babassu oil, organic argan oil and organic castor oil. All of these are 100% pure oils so when you mix these with the bentonite clay, you do not have to use a preservative. If you add water, a hydrosol or organic witch hazel, you will have to add a preservative or your mask will soon be green. You can use any of our preservatives for this, but the Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate would be perfect. All natural, easy on the skin and easy to use. To finish off your mask, add in some power-packed hair essential oils like juniper, myrrh, rosemary, cypress and frankincense. If you want an exfoliant, you can use our cosmetic grind pumice or one of our bio-degradable, all-natural jojoba beads.
Yarrow Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, half-gallon HDPE jugs, 1- gallon HDPE jugs, 5-gallon (40 pound) buckets, and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not mean to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.