CTFA Name: Organic Paprika Powder
INCI Name: Capsicum Annum (Organic Paprika Powder)
Country of Origin: Spain
Description: Dark red fine powder; soft, earthy smell; spicy, sweet flavor
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Paprika is the spicy red color you’re looking for! Organic Paprika Powder can be used as a natural colorant in your soap and cosmetics.
Are you new to using natural colorants for your soaps? Well, we have a wonderful book available to you from Kandra Churchwell, a natural soap maker from Arizona. She has done all the research for you and has wonderful information on how to get all the colors of the rainbow using just natural based colorants! Those books sell for $24.95 each and are totally worth it! You can add one to your cart now or pick one up if you come into the shop.
You can create natural colorants for your soap, skin and bath products by extracting these into either oils or water, and you can do it via a fast method or a slow method. Kandra’s book covers everything you need to know!
Organic Paprika powder colorant is sold in ½-pound, 1-pound, 5-pound and 25-pound sizes. Any orders larger than 250-pounds please email us for pricing. Please note, this material is 100% plant based. Each batch may have a slightly different color. They are not chemically altered so there is no way to make every batch exactly the same.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not mean to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.
There are no reviews yet.