Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Oat Protein
CTFA Name: Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Oat Protein
INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Oat Protein
Country of Origin: USA
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Clear to mildly hazy, amber liquid
Applications: Skincare, Liquid Soap Manufacturing, Haircare
Benefits: Conditioning, Revitalizing, Skin Conditioning, increase skin elasticity, improve skin firmness, improves hair softness, improves hair elasticity, increases hair gloss
Recommended usage: 1-10%
Formulation Guidelines: Stable up to 50°C; ph stability 4-7; Water soluble; Add to cooling phase. Continued exposure to temps above 50°C/122°F may cause browning.
Label Info: when you put this in your product, your label needs to read Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Oat Protein, not Foaming Oats. Foaming Oats is a product name, not a legal INCI name.
Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Oat Protein, also called Foaming Oats, is a mild, anionic surfactant ideal for use in products targeting sensitive skin, baby care products, natural hair care, treated/stressed hair care, and foaming face and body washes. Foaming Oats is gentle enough it does strip skin, and leaves a soft, conditioned feel after use.
Foaming Oats is a protein based natural surfactant. The protein is pulled from the oats, and then mixed with a coconut based surfactant. This creates a very mild, high foaming cleansing agent that is balanced enough to use on its own.
Oat extracts are traditionally used in skincare products to help increase viscosity, create gelling, boost soothing effects, help to moisturize the skin, and to help increase skin elasticity. When used in hair care products, oat based ingredients create stronger, shinier, smoother hair, boosting elasticity and moisture content.
Hydrolyzed Oat Protein can be used in both skin and hair care products. Including Foaming Oats into your finished product will deliver the aforementioned benefits, and the antioxidants help to reduce oxidation from free radicals. When used in hair care products, foaming oats works both as a cleansing agent and as a film forming agent and to help with moisture retention. This will help strengthen the hair.
Product may change appearance if exposed to cold temperatures during shipment or storage. If this happens, please gently warm to 45-50°C/115-122°F and mix until normal appearance is restored.
Foaming Oat PF is REACH Compliant and free of the following:
To the best of our knowledge our product does not contain any material listed on California Proposition 65.
Our Foaming Oats is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottle, 8-ounce amber glass bottle, 16-ounce amber glass bottle, ½ gallon plastic jug, 1- gallon plastic jug, 5-gallon (40 pounds), and 55-gallon drums. Please email us at email@example.com if you are interested in pallet pricing.
Storage: Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.