Decyl Glucose for hair and skin care products does not leave the skin dry or imbalanced and provides a gentle foaming action.
Decyl Glucoside Naturally Derived Mild Surfactant
CTFA Name: Decyl Glucoside
INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside
Country of Origin: This product is manufactured in the USA using Domestic and imported materials.
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Clear, viscous liquid; characteristic odor
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Decyl Glucoside Surfactant is a gentle naturally derived foaming agent for skincare products. When you use Decyl Glucose for hair and skin care products, it does not leave the skin dry or imbalanced and provides gentle foaming action. Decyl Glucoside is viscous and can be used starting at just 2%.
Decyl Glucoside is a naturally derived, biodegradable, plant-based surfactant, made by reacting corn or potato starch, with glucose and a natural fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil. Decyl Glucoside is a nonionic coconut-derived surfactant that works as either the primary or secondary surfactant in your formulas. Decyl Glucoside is mild on the skin, easy to work with, and has great formability. You can use this in shampoos, foaming shower gels, bubble baths, face wash, bath bombs and, bath foamers.
Due to its mildness and foaming properties, we recommend that you buy Decyl Glucoside as a primary or co-surfactant in shampoos, shower gels, and bubble baths, hand and face cleansers, and other applications where mildness without sacrificing performance is required. It contains no solvents or hydrotypes and is easily formulated in personal care products. This nonionic plant-based surfactant has a well-balanced combination of foam volume and dermatological properties.
Decyl Glucoside will be thicker at colder temperatures, so if you find your container difficult to work with, slightly warm it in warm water bath to loosen it up.
Salt can be used to help thin out if the formula is too thick.
Usage suggestions- anywhere from 2-10% depending on your other surfactants. It can be added in the hot or cold phase of your formula.
We do also offer naturally derived Cocamidopropyl Betaine as a stand-alone liquid surfactant, or that can be paired along with Decyl Glucoside.
Our Wholesale Decyl Glucoside is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottle, 8-ounce amber glass bottle, 16-ounce amber glass bottle, ½ gallon plastic jug, 1- gallon plastic jug, 5-gallon (40 pounds), and 55-gallon drums. Please email us at email@example.com if you are interested in pallet pricing.
Storage: Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.