Organic Canola Oil
CTFA Name: Organic Canola Oil
INCI Name: Brassica Napus (Organic Canola Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Packaging: Drums, Buckets, Jugs, Amber Glass Bottles
Description: Light yellow liquid, oily, almost odorless. Characteristic bland taste.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Organic canola oil is an excellent option for soap making. The canola we have chosen to bring in is from US and is non-GMO and organic, making it a clean oil source for your magical skincare products.
Canola oil is a light colored, bland smelling/tasting oil that can create soap bars with great lather. The approximate SAP of canola oil is KOH – 186; NaOH 133. You can use organic canola oil for up to 40% of your total liquid oils in your soap formulas, but just know that more canola can make a softer bar, so it is recommended to stay around 20% canola.
As a note to the quality of our product, organic canola oil is not rapeseed; the oil we carry is expeller pressed and certified organic, and therefore also non-GMO. We work very hard to source the highest quality oils and offer them at the best possible prices. Using our organic canola oil in your soap bar will create a highly foaming, skin-soothing soap bar. Canola oil has an oleic content close to that of olive oil, but is less expensive and has a higher linoleic content.
Organic non-GMO Canola Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, half-gallon jugs, 1- gallon jugs, 5-gallon buckets and 55-gallon drums. Please email us directly for multiple 55-gallon orders.
Kosher certification follows drum size only.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.