SKU
97403
As low as $6.00

Ingredients/Tech Specs:
CTFA Name: Extra Virgin Organic Olive Oil
INCI Name : Olea Europaea (Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Italy or Spain

Certificates: Organic, Kosher, non-GMO
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Part Used: Fruit
Ingredient Composition: 100% Olive Fruit Oil
Vegan: Yes
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known
Food Grade: Yes

Olive oil…who doesn’t know about and love olive oil, right? Thick, rich, light yellow to dark green in color, this oil is the premier oil to be the base of any liquid or bar soap, body lotion, creams, face scrubs, serums, and even your evening pasta dish. Olive oil has a high level of oleic acid, which means it will condition the hair and skin beautifully without leaving that greasy feeling.

Extra virgin organic olive oil is the highest quality, first press of the olive, so be sure to add this oil in the cooler phases of your formulas to retain the beautiful color and light olive scent.

Organic extra virgin olive oil makes a great skincare ingredient. EV Olive oil has a high fatty acid profile, which means that it is extremely nourishing for the skin and can help combat aging and acne damage. Three excellent fatty acids for skin care formulations found in organic extra virgin olive oil are oleic acid, stearic acid and linoleic acid.

Oleic acid helps as a moisturizer, boosts hair growth, has high levels of anti-oxidants to help slow down the signs of aging, excellent anti-inflammatory properties and can help soothe the skin when battling things like eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

Stearic acid is used both in anti-aging skincare products and in cold processed soap bars. When you use an oil that is high in stearic acid in soap bars, that oil increases the surfactant capabilities of the bar and it increases the hardness. Olive oil is an excellent source of stearic acid, and we do also sell pure stearic acid that you can use in soap making, candle making, perfume making, and in your body butters or lotions. Stearic acid has strong emollient properties and when used in skincare products helps to increase the moisture level on the skin.

Linoleic Acid is a powerhouse fatty acid. Products containing ingredients that are high in linoleic help to combat acne, have high levels of anti-inflammatories, softens the skin and helps to heal the skin. Linoleic acid is also known as vitamin F.

Extra virgin olive oil is a food-grade organic oil, which means you can use it for more than just skincare products.

Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, and 5-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.

Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Fatty Acid Composition- EV Olive Oil

Palmitic Acid

7.2-20%

Palmitoleic Acid

0.3-3.5%

Stearic Acid

0.5-5%

Oleic Acid

55-83%

Linoleic Acid

3.5-21%

Linolenic Acid

<1%



newsletter button image glass corked bottles

NEWSLETTER

about us button images glass eye dropper

ABOUT US

55gl drums button image for small bulk orders

LARGE BULK PRICING 55GL +

Sign Up For Our Newsletter