CTFA Name: Jojoba Esters, Iron Oxide Red #30
INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis Esters, Titanium Dioxide
Country of Origin: USA
Jojoba beads not only add great color to your products, they also add gentle exfoliation. You can use jojoba beads in body butters, body scrubs, soap bars, shampoo bars, face scrubs, lip scrubs, pedicure scrubs, bath bombs and more! Jojoba beads offer a gentle level of exfoliation, unlike the aggressive exfoliation from ingredients like pumice or plant seeds/shells. These are non-irritating and can generally be used on all skin types.
These colors will not bleed, so you cannot use these to do a throughout color on your soap bars, but they will add specs of color.
When using any exfoliant in your products always be sure to make a test batch first to determine the exact quantity to add.
For use in cold process soaps we suggest you start at 1 teaspoon of jojoba beads per pound of soap base and add it in during trace. You need to ensure the soap is thick enough to suspend the beads. Once you add, whisk or stir quickly to incorporate. This is to have the jojoba beads suspended throughout the bar. You can add the jojoba beads into the molds first, then pour your soap bar in and have an exfoliating side and a smooth side.
Jojoba beads are made of 100% natural materials and do not contain any plastic.
Gain size is 40/60
Suggest level of usage:
Facial Scrubs, Cleansers, Polishers- 5-10%
Liquid Soaps- 5-12%
Shower Gels and Soaps- 5-10%
Creams and Lotions- 3-5%
Skincare Products- 1-5%
Foot Care Scrubs-5-10%
Jojoba Beads are sold in 1/2 pound, 1 pound and 5 pound sizes. For larger quantities please email us directly. We can do custom colors, it would require a 220 pound minimum purchase.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not mean to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.