CTFA Name: Organic Cocoa Butter
INCI Name : Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter (Organic Cocoa Butter)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Peru
Certificates: non-GMO, Kosher, organic, fair trade
Method of Extraction: Pure Prime Pressed
Plant Part Used: Seed
Ingredient Composition: 100% Cocoa Butter
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known
Food Grade: Yes
Melting Point: 30-38°C
Sapon ification Value- 188-200
Cocoa butter is such a vital ingredient in so many natural skincare products. We carry four different versions of cocoa butter, so you have many to choose from!
Cocoa Butter Deodorized- this is an ultra-refined cocoa butter. This butter is very white and has almost no cocoa butter smell. All versions of cocoa butter will perform the same way in your formulations, they will all just have a slightly different smell and color to them.
Cocoa Butter Natural, Conventional- this is an un-refined cocoa butter. This butter will be tan to brown in color and will have the yummy chocolate smell of cocoa butter. Coco Butter Refined, White- this cocoa butter is white in color but still retains some of the cocoa smell. It will not smell as strong as the cocoa butter natural but will smell stronger than the cocoa butter deodorized.
Cocoa Butter Natural, Organic, Fair Trade- this is my favorite version of cocoa butter. This product comes in small wafers, so it is incredibly easy to use and measure out, and it retains that beautiful chocolate smell and tan color. The tan color of both this cocoa butter and the cocoa butter natural conventional will not affect your product, unless your formula is mostly made of these cocoa butters. Even at that, the color is a very light tan and not a dark brown. This organic cocoa butter is organically grown and certified as Fair Trade, so all growers and harvesters are ensured a fair wage and working environment.
Cocoa butter is a great ingredient to use in any type of personal care product or edible. Cocoa butter has a much higher melt point than coconut oil so you can use cocoa butter to help firm up formulations. Cocoa butter will blend well with any other kind of oil or butter, so mix it with shea, or mango, or jojoba oil, or castor oil. You can use it in a formula that calls for emulsifying wax to create more of a whipped texture. Cocoa butter can also be used all on its own, creating a nice, smooth, non-gritty body butter.
We all know of the anti-oxidant and anti-aging benefits of chocolate. Well, cocoa butter has the same ones! The more natural versions have higher levels of anti-oxidants as they have had less processing than the deodorized or white versions, but they are all great for your skin.
Cocoa butter has a naturally high content of both stearic acid and palmitic acid. Both of these are considered key fatty acids and are highly beneficial to our bodies, both when taken internally and when applied topically. Fatty acids are a key component to preventing the signs of aging- chocolate does help those fine lines!
The fatty acids in cocoa butter are what also moisturize the skin. Consider including organic cocoa butter in your lip balms or lip scrubs. Your product will have that slightly chocolate smell and be highly moisturizing while also more temperature stable than when using coconut oil. Cocoa butter also makes an excellent ingredient to use in products designed for eczema and psoriasis. Cocoa butter based products will hydrate the skin without clogging, so the area of affected skin can still breathe and itching will be lessened.
Organic, natural, fair trade cocoa butter is sold in 1 pound, 5-pound, and 53-pound boxes. Please email us directly for orders of more than 5 53-pound buckets.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.