If you want harder soap bars faster, try adding a little sodium lactate to your lye water.
CTFA Name: Sodium Lactate
INCI Name : Sodium Lactate
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Sodium lactate can be used in a variety of products but is most used to make your cold process soap bars harden faster. This allows you to remove it from the molds faster and be able to use it without the six-week curing time. When you are starting with cold process soaps be sure to always do a test run first as the addition of sodium lactate will make your bar harder, but it can slow down trace. Always add sodium lactate to cooled lye water only, ideally when it is below 130°. Rate of usage is 1tsp sodium lactate to 1 pound of your oils.
Sodium lactate is a food grade liquid. It is made from the fermentation of sugars then adding lactic acid to neutralize it.
Sodium lactate can be added to shampoo, shower gel, body wash, and lotion bases to increase humectant levels on the skin. This will give your products a softer feel and allow more moisture to remain on the skin. If you are making your own lotion base and using a high amount of glycerin, try adding 1-3% sodium lactate to your formula to maintain the moisture level without feeling the stickiness of glycerin.
You can also use sodium lactate in hot process soaps to make them smoother.
Sodium lactate is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon (6 pounds), 1- gallon (12 pounds), and 5-gallon (60 pounds) sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.