Virgin Nilotica Shea Butter is a new butter to our lineup. This version of shea butter is so creamy and super hydrating.
Virgin Nilotica Shea Butter is softer and creamier than Ghanian shea, turning into a silky, hydrating oil as soon as it comes in contact with skin. You can pair this with Cupuacu Butter and just have silk in a jar!
Nilotica Shea also has a much higher level of oleic acid than Ghanian shea, it is high in natural vitamin A, E and K, and natural plant antioxidants called catechins. These are the same antioxidants that green tea is known for.
This butter is extremely effective in delivering moisture to skin and hair, plus it helps brighten skin, fight effects of stretch marks and helps improve hair quality.
Nilotica Shea can be used in soap making, it just softer than Ghanian Shea so you will need to make sure and adjust your lye.
CTFA Name: Nilotica Shea Butter
INCI Name: ButryospermumParkii or Vitellaria Paradoxa Butter (Shea Butter)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Kenya
Method of Extraction: Physical extraction; no chemicals used
Plant Part Used: Seed
Ingredient Composition: 100% unrefined Nilotica shea butter
CAS no: 91080-23-8
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None (highly refinedoils are exempt as major food allergens)
Food Grade: Yes
Saponification Value: 185-195
Refined, bleached and deodorized: No
Melt Point: 25-30°C/77-86°F
Flash Point: >290°C/554°F