SKU
99185
As low as $11.85

CTFA Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India

Appearance: Off white to pale yellow powder
Active level: 85%
pH in 5% distilled water: 5.0-7.0 at 25°C
Melting Point: >200°C
Boiling Point: >300°C

Plant Part Used: Palm Kernel or Coconut Fruit
Ingredient Composition: Minimum 85% SCI, 10% max fatty acids, 5% max Sodium Isethionate, Balance is water and esters
Vegan: Yes
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None Known
Food Grade: No
CAS no: 61789-32-0, 128-37-0
pH: 5.0 – 7.0 at 25°C

We carry a variety of different surfactants for your shampoo bar, soap bar and liquid soap formulations. These can all be used together or individually, depending on your formula and your desired foaming level.

We now carry both SCI needles and powder! Whoo hoo…no more griding down the needles.

SCI Needles and Powder are a highly active anionic foaming agents that can be used in foaming bath salts, foaming bath bombs, shampoos, liquid soaps, dish soap powders, carpet cleaners, and powdered cleansers and more. SCI needles/powder are coconut/palm derived, 1,4 Dioxane free, preservative free, highly active, excellent emulsification properties, high foaming, and low dusting. Adding SCI needles/powder to your soap bars/liquid soaps will help to decrease the soap film left by ordinary soaps. SCI needles/powder s impart a creamy lather that gently cleans and leaves the skin with a soft, silky feel. This surfactant is 85% or higher in active level surfactants.

SCI needles/powder exhibit excellent lathering properties and are very mild on the skin. These are excellent for use in clear or pearlescent skin care products such as liquid soaps, shampoos, shower gels, face washes, shampoo and soap bars.

Formulating tips:

For liquid formulations add at 25°c-45°c water with moderate mixing to disperse and dissolve. If you add to too hot of water the noodles may form particles that take a while to dissolve so watch your water temperature.

Recommended levels in wash off products- 2-50%

Recommended levels in leave-on products- 0.5-1%

Can be used as is in dry products.

SCI needles/powder can be toxic if taken orally. For topical use only. Use normal safety precautions when adding to formulas (safety goggles, mask, gloves). Once blended into finished product safety precautions are not necessary.

SCI Powder is sold in 1-pound, 5-pound and 44-pound sizes. For orders over 250-pounds please email us directly.

Storage: Store in tightly sealed containers. SCI does react to moisture so if left in an open container it can gather moisture and activate.

Best Used By: Four years from date of purchase. 

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: Two years from manufacturing date.

 

 



newsletter button image glass corked bottles

NEWSLETTER

about us button images glass eye dropper

ABOUT US

55gl drums button image for small bulk orders

LARGE BULK PRICING 55GL +

Sign Up For Our Newsletter