Non-bioengineered Safflower Oil
CTFA Name: Safflower Oil
INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA or Mexico
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Light yellow oil; odorless.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Food preparation
High-Oleic safflower oil is considered one of the more stable vegetable oils. Safflower oil can be used in anything from cooking to soap, candles, massage oils, personal care products and more. High-Oleic means that it has a high level of monounsaturated fats, with an oleic percentage of 73% or more. High-oleic safflower oil is very stable, with a long shelf-life and an ability to withstand high temperatures. Safflower can be added in a cold or heated process of formulations without damaging the oil.
Safflower oils is light yellow in color, with almost no scent. Our specific safflower oil is RBD, which means it has been refined to provide the cleanest, most stable form of oil.
Safflower Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, half-gallon jugs, 1- gallon jugs, 5-gallon (40 pound) buckets, and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for multiple 55-gallon+ orders.
Kosher certification follows 55 gallon drums only.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.