CTFA Name: Hemp Seed Oil
INCI Name : Organic Cannabis Sativa (Hemp Seed Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN:
Certificates: Organic, Kosher
Organic hemp seed oil…the super popular oil that it seems everyone is looking for now! Hemp seed oil is such a great oil to add to any of your bases. Hemp seed oil is a thicker, green oil with excellent hydration properties and so many health benefits. In addition to how it can improve your skin, hemp seed oil is also fully sustainable.
Organic hemp seed oil has gained in popularity since the legalization of marijuana in many states in the US. Our consumption of hemp-based products will only continue to grow as more research is done on how beneficial it is. Hemp seed oil does not contain any CBD nor THC.
Hemp seed oil has a high level of omega fatty acids (6 and 3) and naturally occurring vitamin E. These high levels of omega fatty acids make hemp seed oil similar to skin’s natural lipids. When skincare products are made using hemp seed oil they are easily able to moisturize the skin, without leaving it feeling heavy or greasy. Try adding hemp seed oil to a cuticle oil, body oil, or a soap bar to increase moisture and hydration in the skin.
Hemp seed oil can easily be used as a standalone skincare product, or it can be incorporated into any skin care, body care, edible or food product. Our hemp seed oil is unrefined, leaving all the plant benefits in tact, so be sure to keep the temperature lower when adding in hemp seed oil to maintain the integrity of the oil.
Organic Hemp Seed Oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, and 5-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
|Fatty Acid Analysis per 100g (g) Percent (%) of Total Fat||(g)||Percent (%)|
|Linoleic acid (LA) )Omega 6)||48.7||53.30%|
|Alpha linoleic acid (ALA) (Omega 3)||15.7||17.20%|
|Oleic acid (Omega 9)||13.4||14.70%|
|Gamma linolenic acid (GLA) (Omega 6)||1.7||1.80%|
|Octadecatetraenoic acid (Omega 3)||0.5||0.60%|
|Gondoic acid (Omega 9)||0.4||0.40%|