CTFA Name: Organic Evening Primrose Oil
INCI Name : Oenothera Biennis (Organic Evening Primrose Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: China
Certificates: Organic, Kosher
Evening primrose oil is a cold-processed oil, unrefined and yellow to amber in color. Evening primrose oil is rich in fatty acids, including gamma-linolenic and linoleic acids. Fatty acids are beneficial as both a supplement and as a topical application. Topically, organic evening primrose oil is ideal in products designed to help treat eczema, psoriasis, and acne.
A study was done in Switzerland showing that topical application of organic evening primrose oil improved moisture retention, firmness and reduced the roughness of skin. Consider using organic evening primrose oil in a face cream, serum, moisturizer, wash, eye treatment, hair treatment or soap bar.
Organic Evening Primrose Oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, and 5-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.