CTFA Name: Organic Witch Hazel Distillate
INCI Name : Hamamelis Virginiana (Organic Witch Hazel) Water, Alcohol
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Percentage of Alcohol: 14%
Witch hazel is a clear liquid that is can be used on its own or can be mixed with other ingredients to create a skin treatment. Witch hazel is distilled from the bark of the Witch Hazel shrub, then blended with water and alcohol to create the distillate. Witch hazel has strong anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.
You can blend witch hazel into your body butters to help lighten the texture or add in some essential oils or other distillates to create a scalp treatment or foot spray.
Witch hazel is known to help reduce inflammation. Witch hazel can be used topically to help reduce acneic spots or eczema. Add witch hazel to our lotion or shea butter cream base to create an effective skin soothing cream.
Witch hazel also works great to help soothe irritated, dry scalps. Use witch hazel as a spray treatment and try combining it with ingredients like lavender essential oil, castor oil, and black seed oil to create a scalp emulsion. Your customer will have to shake this each time as the oils and the witch hazel will separate.
Due to the strong astringent properties witch hazel works great in shaving products and aftershave. Try adding witch hazel and hazelnut into the lotion base with a little cedarwood or sandalwood essential oil to create an aftershave or add witch hazel into your shaving soap base to help clean the skin while shaving.
Organic Witch Hazel is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, and 5-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 5 gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: Three years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.