Organic Cold Pressed Grape Seed Oil
CTFA Name: Organic Grape Seed Oil
INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera (Organic Grape Seed Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: South Africa
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Clear light green oil; odorless.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Food preparation
Organic grape seed oil is an all-natural cold processed oil, that is high in natural anti-oxidants and can deliver great emolliency to any skincare or body care product. Grape seed oil can range from light yellow to dark green in color, depending on the specific harvest. We carry two grape seed oils, both conventional and organic.
Grape seed oil is rich in alpha-linolenic acid, oleic, palmitic, palmitoleic, and stearic acid. These are all essential fatty acids that help to heal damaged skin and which are excellent additions to acne and sensitive skin care formulas. Due to the high levels of omega fatty acids, grape seed oil is beneficial both topically and internally. Grape seed oil can be added to anything from cuticle oil, hand cream, face lotions to salad dressings.
Grape seed oil can be incorporated into your products to help increase moisture while also working as a natural astringent. Grape seed oil can help to balance oily skin as grape seed oil is considered non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic.
Organic Grape Seed Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, half-gallon jugs, 1- gallon jugs, 5-gallon (40 pound) buckets,and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for bulk organic grape seed pallet sized orders.
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.