INCI Name : Cera Alba (Beeswax)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Plant Part Used: N/A
Ingredient Composition: 100% Beeswax
Vegan: Beeswax is considered to be animal (insect) derived; it is a honeybee excretion.
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known
Food Grade: GRAS
Country of Origin: Globally Sourced, manufactured in the USA
Is it sustainably harvested? Yes. Beeswax is obtained in a sustainable manner to maximize the total bee population and improve the bee's health for future hive production and productivity. Beekeepers ensure the colonies remain in good health and care for the bees throughout the winter.
Refined/bleached/deodorized? Refined, Blending, Bleaching (chemical and physical), Filtration. Our food grade beeswax is manufactured without the use of Class 1, 2, or 3 solvents and there is no potential for Class 1, 2, or 3 residual solvents to be present in the manufacturing process. There is no potential for any other solvent to be present in our beeswax.
Non-gmo: Based on the information from our suppliers, the honeybees used to produce our food grade beeswax are not born from recombinant DNA technology. Shay and Company does not perform testing for the presence or absence of GMO.
Melt Point: 61-65°C
Saponification Value: 87-104
Here at Shay and Company we offer you four types of beeswax. We have smaller white beeswax prills, slightly larger white beeswax beads in both organic and conventional, and organic yellow beeswax beads. All our beeswax is 100% pure beeswax. Color may vary batch to batch and may have a mild, honey aroma.
Beeswax prills are smaller in size and are pharmaceutical grade. Our beeswax prills are put through a mechanical filtration process to remove the yellow color, and not bleached with an oxidizing agent.
Beeswax granules (previously called beads) are the same size as the prills, they just are not pharmaceutical grade. White organic beeswax beads are slightly larger than the prills/granules sizes. The conventional white beads are bleached and deodorized so they are a standard white in formulas; the organic white beads are refined using a physical process only, not a chemical bleaching process.
Beeswax makes an excellent texture stabilizer for soap bars, salves, lotion bars, body butters, lip balms, body scrubs and so much more. You can melt beeswax and then add into a blend of butters and oils, like our organic shea, organic mango, organic cocoa and a little castor oil to create a creamy salve or add into a lotion bar using our melt-and-pour white soap base and adding in some organic jojoba oil and Oregon hazelnut oil.
Food grade beeswax can also be used in baking, making edibles and chocolates!
A note from the manufacturer about the care taken when harvesting beeswax:
The companies we deal with for decades work either with local beekeepers or are
beekeepers themselves. It is important to point out that the collection of crude Beeswax, a by-product of honey production, is secondary to the collection of raw honey, a much larger and more significant industry.
To illustrate this ancestral industry, the honey (and beeswax collections) could be
described as follow:
- The apiarist extracts the honey from the comb by first removing the frame from the hive and mechanically cutting the outer layer of Beeswax (Capping) from the comb.
- Immediately, the frame is put into a centrifuge which facilitates the removal of raw honey. The frame, now without honey but with combs intact, is returned to the hive which will again be filled by the honeybee.
- To address the concern of possible harm to the bees in removing the honey from the hive, it is nonexistent. Great care is taken by the beekeeper to maintain his bees: without the bees, the apiarist would lose his business.
We trust that these further precisions about this industry substantiate the great care which is taken of the bees.
Food grade beeswax beads are sold in 1-pound, 5-pound and 50-pound sizes. Please email us at email@example.com for orders larger than 500-pounds.
Storage: Keep in sealed container.
Best Used By: Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.