CTFA Name: Aloe Butter
INCI Name: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Coconut-Philippines; Aloe- Dominican Republic
Certificates: California Prop 65, non-GMO
Method of Extraction:
Plant Part Used: Coconut- Fruit; Aloe- leaf
Ingredient Composition: Blend of Aloe Gel and Coconut Oil
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: Coconut is a nut
Food Grade: No
Saponification Value: 220-260
Melting Point: 35-40°C
Aloe butter is aloe vera extra in a creamy coconut oil base. This blend allows you to add aloe into any oil based formulation without having to use an emulsifier or additional preservative system.
I think just about everyone has heard of the benefits of aloe. Aloe is used across the world as both a pure plant extract and as a healing component and moisture delivery system for everything from lotions and creams, to facial serums, anti-aging products, body washes, scrubs, and more.
Aloe butter is a beautiful delivery system for aloe vera extract into your oil soluble formulas. Aloe vera gel can be tricky to add to butters or oil-based products. To simplify the process of adding aloe to your lotions, soap bars or body scrubs, we have created this aloe butter with a high concentration of aloe. This way your oil-based formulas can utilize aloe vera without having the addition of water, preservatives and emulsifiers.
Aloe butter is sold in 1 pound, 5-pound, and 5-gallon (55 pounds) sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.