CTFA Name: Jojoba Oil
INCI Name : Simmondsia Chinensis (Organic Jojoba Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Jojoba oil is one of the most commonly used ingredients in all-natural skincare. Jojoba oil is actually an ester wax, not an oil, so it is considered to be non-comedogenic and an excellent emmolient for all skin types. Our golden organic jojoba oil is grown right here in the USA, and not imported from overseas. The majority of jojoba oil sold in the US is not actually grown in the US. We have chosen this specific organic jojoba oil not only for its superior quality, but also because it is USA grown.
Jojoba oil is a thicker oil. You can easily blend with other natural carrier oils, such as organic sunflower oil or organic argan oil, and you can easily blend in essential oils. Jojoba oil will not leave the skin feeling heavy or greasy, and is generally considered an optimal ingredient for use in acne and oily skin care products. Jojoba oil closely matches natural sebum, which is why it allows for superior hydration without clogging pores.
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the jojoba tree. Jojoba plants grow best in dry, arid environments. Jojoba oil can be used in products that help to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburns and dry skin. Native Americans have traditionally used jojoba oil in salves and herbal remedies. In addition, it will make a great additive to your soaps, shampoos, conditioners, body lotions, body oils, salves, balms, lip balms, and more.
Golden Organic Jojoba Oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, 5-gallon and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.