SKU
97298
As low as $6.00

Ingredients/Tech Specs:

CTFA Name: Wheat Germ Oil, Refined
INCI Name: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat Germ Oil), Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA or Italy

Method of Extraction: Solvent Extracted
Plant Part Used: Germ
Ingredient Composition: 99% Wheat Germ Oil, 1% Vitamin E
Vegan: Yes
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known. The Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act of 2004, Sec 203, subsection 7, Part C. cl.qq.2.1under Conforming Amendments, states that highly refined oils are exempt as major food allergens.
Food Grade: Yes

Wheat germ oil is an amber colored, medium weight oil with a high concentration of natural vitamins A, E, B and D, along with omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. Wheat germ oil has a high concentration of linoleic acids.

Wheat germ oil has a high emolliency component, so it is an excellent addition to dry skin products and for hair care products. Wheat germ oil can often be found in shampoos, conditioners, hair oils, hair masks and hair serums. The high content of naturally occurring vitamin e makes wheat germ oil an excellent addition to products such as body balms, salves, and ointments meant for eczema, psoriasis or other skin ailments.

Wheat germ oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, and 5-gallon sizes sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.

Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.



newsletter button image glass corked bottles

NEWSLETTER

about us button images glass eye dropper

ABOUT US

55gl drums button image for small bulk orders

LARGE BULK PRICING 55GL +

Sign Up For Our Newsletter