Let's Travel to Tahiti
There are not words to explain how beautiful monoi butter/oil is. Creamy, hydrating, light oil/butter with a tropical gardenia scent. This butter turns into an oil when at room temperature or warmer. Monoi butter can be used as a standalone ingredient or blended into any base or soap bar to create the most luxurious feel and smell. Monoi butter derives its tropical smell from the Tahitian Tiare flowers. These flowers are picked before the blossoms even open. They are stepped in the oil over several days, allowing the oil to pull all the nuances of the scent out. Monoi oil/butter is used frequently in tropical regions as part of a massage oil blend. The oil/butter is very hydrating with excellent glide, and the scent takes you immediately to a tropical beach. The extreme hydration factor also makes monoi oil/butter an excellent ingredient for hair care products. Consider making a conditioning shampoo bar with a blend of horsetail butter (for the hair strengthening and growth attributes) and monoi oil/butter (for the hydration) or add monoi oil/butter to your liquid shampoo or conditioner bases. Monoi oil/butter would make an excellent addition to a lip balm, lip gloss, eye cream, hair treatment, body moisturizer, soap bars, hand creams, and massage products. Ingredients/Tech Specs: CTFA Name: Monoi Butter INCI Name : Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil), Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Oil (Tahitian Gardenia Essential Oil) COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Tahiti Monoi butter is sold in 1 pound, 5-pound, and 5-gallon (40-pound) buckets. Please email us directly for orders over 5 40-pound buckets. Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature. Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life. Best Used By: Two years from date of purchase. Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.