RICE BRAN OIL | AN IDEAL ANTI-OXIDANT

01 March 2019

Ingredients/Tech Specs:
CTFA Name: Rice Bran Oil
INCI Name : Oryza Sativa (Rice Bran Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India, Indonesia, Mexico, Thailand

 
Rice bran oil…have you heard of this magical oil? Rice bran oil is very commonly used in Asia due to the high consumption of rice, but here in the US it is gaining popularity due to the high levels of vitamin e, a natural anti-oxidant.
 Why Rice Bran Oil?
 
Rice bran contains both tocopherol and tocotrienol forms of vitamin e, which most vegetable oils do not contain both. It also contains oryzanol, a very powerful anti-oxidant. The high level of vitamin e makes rice bran oil a better anti-oxidant than say something like avocado oil or sunflower oil. If you are working on hand crafted soap bars or anti-aging skin care formulas, vitamin e is a critical ingredient to maintain skin health and adding just a small amount of rice bran oil to your formulas can deliver this excellent skin benefit. Rice bran oil is also considered hypoallergenic making it an ingredient just about everyone can use.
 
Are you creating a new under-eye cream or serum? Or maybe looking to create a new face cream to smooth fine lines and combat those dark under-eye circles? Rice bran oil helps to reduce dark spots and puffiness, and to help smooth out those fine lines and wrinkles.
 
What about acne or sensitive skin formulas? Rice bran oil has a high concentration of oleic and linolenic acids, which means that it is ideal for acne prone skin formulations.
 
Rice bran oil is also excellent for hair, so add a little to your new shampoo bar (made with our melt-and-pour soap bases, oils like olive, argan and rice, and some of our essential oils). Rice bran oil is said to both moisturize and nourish your hair, AND help stimulate hair growth due to the ferulic acid and ester content.
 
Rice bran oil is a transparent amber colored oil, with almost no smell. Our specific rice bran oil has been refined so that it is deodorized and winterized, making it an ideal ingredient to include in your soaps and personal care products.
 
Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ and husk of the rice grain. Rice bran oil is an excellent alternative to standard vegetable oils and can withstand high heat better than others, so this is a great addition to creams and lotions when adding in the heated phase. If you are looking for an ingredient to set your products apart, try adding a small amount of rice bran oil.
 
Rice Bran Oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, and 5- sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders. 



newsletter button image glass corked bottles

NEWSLETTER

about us button images glass eye dropper

ABOUT US

55gl drums button image for small bulk orders

LARGE BULK PRICING 55GL +

Sign Up For Our Newsletter