CTFA Name: Ascorbic Acid
INCI Name : Ascorbic Acid
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: China
Certificates: Kosher, Halal
Ascorbic acid is an excellent source of naturally occurring vitamin c. This can be used in any kind of skin care product to help boost the skin’s collagen production, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and to help brighten and lighten sun spots and age spots.
Ascorbic acid is a fine powder and can easily be added in to a variety of formulations. You can add ascorbic acid to a dry facial mask or face scrub or add it to a bath bomb or bath soaks. Try adding it to your favorite moisturizer to increase the vitamin c content. Please note that sometimes adding ascorbic acid to a liquid product can affect the color and consistency so test your formulas first.
Vitamin c is a critical component to healthy, youthful skin. Vitamin c helps to boost collagen production, reducing those fine lines and wrinkles and helping to boost the firmness of skin. Consider incorporation ascorbic acid into a Vitamin C facial oil serum make of organic rosehip seed oil, organic pomegranate oil, organic sea buckthorn oil, organic jojoba oil, ascorbic acid and an essential oil blend of lemon, lime, orange, bergamot and ylang. Refreshing and brightening!
Please do some research on the use of ascorbic acid in formulas as we cannot guide you on the process.
Ascorbic acid is sold in 1/2-pound, 1-pound, 5-pound, and 50-pound bags.
Storage: Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.